Monday, February 18, 2019

Prime Ministers of India

Prime Ministers of India
Name
Tenure
Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964)
August 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting)
May 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964
Lal Bahadur Shastri (1904-1966)
June 09, 1964 - January 11, 1966
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting)
January 11, 1966 - January 24, 1966
Indira Gandhi (1917-1984)
January 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977
Morarji Desai (1896-1995)
March 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979
Charan Singh (1902-1987)
July 28, 1979 - January14 , 1980
Indira Gandhi (1917-1984)
January 14, 1980 - October 31 , 1984
Rajiv Gandhi (1944-1991)
October 31, 1984 - December 01, 1989
Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1931-2008)
December 02, 1989 - November 10, 1990
Chandra Shekhar (1927-2007)
November 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991
P.V. Narasimha Rao (1921-2004)
June 21, 1991 - May 16, 1996
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)
May 16, 1996 - June 01, 1996
H.D. Deve Gowda (B-1933)
June 01, 1996 - April 21, 1997
I.K. Gujral (1933 -2012)
April 21, 1997 - March 18, 1998
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)
March 19, 1998 - October 13, 1999
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)
October 13, 1999 - May 22, 2004
Dr. Manmohan Singh (B-1932)
May 22, 2004 - May 26, 2014
Narendra Modi (B-1950)
May 26, 2014 - Incumbent

No comments: