Presidents of India

Name
Tenure
>
Dr Rajendra Prasad (1884-1963)
January 26, 1950 - May 13, 1962
Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975)
May 13, 1962 - May 13, 1967
Dr Zakir Hussain (1897-1969)
May 13, 1967 - May 03, 1969
Varahagiri Venkatagiri (1884-1980) (Acting)
May 03, 1969 - July 20, 1969
Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah (1905-1992) (Acting)
July 20, 1969 - August 24, 1969
Varahagiri Venkatagiri (1884-1980)
August 24, 1969 - August 24, 1974
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed (1905-1977)
August 24, 1974 - February 11, 1977
B.D. Jatti (1913-2002) (Acting)
February 11, 1977 - July 25, 1977
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (1913-1996)
July 25, 1977 - July 25, 1982
Giani Zail Singh (1916-1994)
July 25, 1982 - July 25, 1987
R. Venkataraman (1910-2009)
July 25, 1987 - July 25, 1992
Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (1918-1999)
July 25, 1992 - July 25, 1997
K.R. Narayanan (1920-2005)
July 25, 1997 - July 25, 2002
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (1931-2015)
July 25, 2002 - July 25, 2007
Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil (Birth-1934)
July 25, 2007 - July 25, 2012
Shri Pranab Mukherjee (Birth-1935)
July 25, 2012 - July 25, 2017
Shri Ram Nath Kovind (Birth-1945)
July 25, 2017 - Incumbent



No comments: