CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES NEWS ALWAYS READY FOR YOU

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES NEWS ALWAYS READY FOR YOU welcome to system post.

Sunday, January 27, 2019

Padma Awards 2019 announced Padma Vibhushan - 4, Padma Bhushan – 14 and Padma Shri - 94

Ministry of Home Affairs

Padma Awards 2019 announced
Padma Vibhushan - 4, Padma Bhushan – 14 and Padma Shri - 94

Posted On: 25 JAN 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
            These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.  21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.
PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No
Name
Field
State
  1.  
Ms. Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk
Chhattisgarh
  1.  
Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Djibouti
  1.  
Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

S.No
Name
Field
State
  1.  
Shri John Chambers
(Foreigner)
Trade & Industry-Technology
USA
  1.  
Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs
Punjab
  1.  
Shri Pravin Gordhan
(Foreigner)
Public Affairs
South Africa
  1.  
Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati
Trade & Industry-Food Processing
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Darshan Lal Jain
Social Work
Haryana
  1.  
Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Kariya Munda
Public Affairs
Jharkhand
  1.  
Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee
Art-Music-Sitar
West Bengal
  1.  
Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
Art-Acting-Film
Kerala
  1.  
Shri S Nambi Narayan
Science & Engineering-Space
Kerala
  1.  
Shri Kuldip Nayar
(Posthumous)
Literature & Education (Journalism)
Delhi
  1.  
Ms. Bachendri Pal
Sports-Mountaineering
Uttarakhand
  1.  
Shri V K Shunglu
Civil Service
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
Public Affairs
Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No
Name
Field
State
  1.  
Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Bangaru Adigalar
Others-Spiritualism
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Shri Illias Ali
Medicine-Surgery
Assam
  1.  
Shri Manoj Bajpayee
Art-Acting-Films
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali
Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation
Assam
  1.  
Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti
Medicine-Rabies
Himachal Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Pritam Bhartwan
Art-Vocals-Folk
Uttarakhand
  1.  
Shri Jyoti Bhatt
Art-Painting
Gujarat
  1.  
Shri Dilip Chakravarty
Others-Archaeology
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Mammen Chandy
Medicine-Hematology
West Bengal
  1.  
Shri Swapan Chaudhuri
Art-Music-Tabla
West Bengal
  1.  
Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
Others-Agriculture
Haryana
  1.  
Shri Sunil Chhetri
Sports-Football
Telangana
  1.  
Shri Dinyar Contractor
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra
  1.  
Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli
Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Gujarat
  1.  
Shri Babulal Dahiya
Others-Agriculture
Madhya Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Thanga Darlong

Art-Music-Flute
Tripura
  1.  
Shri Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance
Karnataka
  1.  
Ms. Rajkumari Devi
Others-Agriculture
Bihar
  1.  
Ms. Bhagirathi Devi
Public Affairs
Bihar
  1.  
Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon
Science & Engineering-Agriculture
Punjab
  1.  
Ms. Harika Dronavalli
Sports-Chess
Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Ms. Godawari Dutta
Art-Painting
Bihar
  1.  
Shri Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket
Delhi
  1.  
Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray
Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Sikkim
  1.  
Ms. Rohini Godbole
Science & Engineering-Nuclear
Karnataka
  1.  
Shri Sandeep Guleria
Medicine-Surgery
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Pratap Singh Hardia
Medicine- Ophthmology
Madhya Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Bulu Imam
Social Work-Culture
Jharkhand
  1.  
Ms. Friederike Irina
(Foreigner)
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Germany
  1.  
Shri Joravarsinh Jadav
Art-Dance Folk
Gujarat
  1.  
Shri S Jaishankar
Civil Service
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal
Literature & Education
Jammu & Kashmir
  1.  
Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan
Art-Craft-Papier Mache
Jammu & Kashmir
  1.  
Shri K G Jayan
Art-Music-Bhakti
Kerala
  1.  
Shri Subhash Kak
(Foreigner)
Science & Engineering-Technology
USA
  1.  
Shri Sharath Kamal
Sports-Table Tennis
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Shri Rajani Kant
Social Work
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Sudam Kate
Medicine-Sickle Cell
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Waman Kendre
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Kader Khan
(Posthumous-Foreigner)
Art-Acting-Films
Canada
  1.  
Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri
Art-Painting
Gujarat
  1.  
Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
  1.  
Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram
Sports-Archery
Manipur
  1.  
Shri Kailash Madbaiya
Literature & Education
Madhya Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya
Others-Agriculture
Gujarat
  1.  
Ms. Gita Mehta
(Foreigner)
Literature & Education
USA
  1.  
Shri Shadab Mohammad
Medicine-Dentistry
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri K K Muhammed
Others-Archaeology
Kerala
  1.  
Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Jharkhand
  1.  
Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work
Odisha
  1.  
Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan
Art-Vocals-Films
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Shantanu Narayen
(Foreigner)
Trade & Industry-Technology
USA
  1.  
Nartaki Natraj
Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Shri Tsering Norboo
Medicine-Surgery
Jammu & Kashmir
  1.  
Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey
Art-Music
Chhattisgarh
  1.  
Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh
Others-Agriculture
Rajasthan
  1.  
Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
(Foreigner)
Literature & Education
USA
  1.  
Shri Bimal Patel
Others-Architecture
Gujarat
  1.  
Shri Hukumchand Patidar
Others-Agriculture
Rajasthan
  1.  
Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka
Public Affairs
Punjab
  1.  
Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai
Social Work-Microfinance
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
(Foreigner)
Others-Yoga
USA
  1.  
Ms. Kamala Pujhari
Others-Agriculture
Odisha
  1.  
Shri Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling
Haryana
  1.  
Shri Jagat Ram
Medicine-Ophthalmology
Chandigarh
  1.  
Shri R V Ramani
Medicine-Ophthalmology
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao
Social Work-Affordable Education
Odisha
  1.  
Shri Anup Sah
Art-Photography
Uttarakhand
  1.  
Ms. Milena Salvini
(Foreigner)
Art-Dance-Kathakali
France
  1.  
Shri Nagindas Sanghavi
Literature & Education-Journalism
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
Art-Lyrics
Telangana
  1.  
Shri Shabbir Sayyad
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Maharashtra
  1.  
Shri Mahesh Sharma
Social Work-Tribal Welfare
Madhya Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri
Literature & Education
Delhi
  1.  
Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla
Literature & Education
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Narendra Singh
Others-Animal Husbandry
Haryana
  1.  
Ms. Prashanti Singh
Sports-Basketball
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Sultan Singh
Others-Animal Husbandry
Haryana
  1.  
Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha
Social Work-Affordable Education
Bihar
  1.  
Shri Anandan Sivamani
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan
Others-Archaeology
Karnataka
  1.  
Shri Devendra Swarup
(Posthumous)
Literature & Education-Journalism
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Ajay Thakur
Sports-Kabaddi
Himachal Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Rajeev Tharanath
Art-Music-Sarod
Karnataka
  1.  
Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka
Social Work-Environment
Karnataka
  1.  
Ms. Jamuna Tudu
Social Work-Environment
Jharkhand
  1.  
Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi
Others-Agriculture
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami
Medicine-Surgery
Tamil Nadu
  1.  
Shri Ram Saran Verma
Others-Agriculture
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Swami Vishudhananda
Others-Spiritualism
Kerala
  1.  
Shri Hiralal Yadav
Art-Vocals-Folk
Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli
Others-Agriculture
Andhra Pradesh

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)
******
BB/NK/PK/SS



(Release ID: 1561492) Visitor Counter : 3346 

Read this release in: Hindi

No comments: