Home » » Recent passport size photograph showing face only of the person with disability is to be pasted on the disability certificate

Recent passport size photograph showing face only of the person with disability is to be pasted on the disability certificate

Written By Easy Life on Tuesday, December 31, 2013 | 12/31/2013 01:04:00 PM


"All the Ministries / Departments and the appointing authorities have been requested to comply with the instructions contained in Rules 3 to 6 of Chapter II of the amended Rules, 2009 relating to Disability Certificate , which, inter alia, provides that recent passport size photograph showing face only of the person with disability is to be pasted on the disability certificate. " - Clarification given by Persmin in Rajyasabha in reply of undermentioned questions:-

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF  PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
RAJYA SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-87
ANSWERED ON-05.12.2013
UPSC asking for photographs showing disability
87 . SHRI PRABHAT JHA
ARVIND KUMAR SINGH
KUSUM RAI

(a) whether Government is aware that Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has asked for photographs of the candidates applying for jobs, showing disability duly attested by chairpersons of the medical board in Proforma V on its website; if so, the details thereof;

(b) whether Government is aware that the above act of UPSC is in violation of the order of the court of Chief Commissioner for Disabilities and against their dignity; and

(c) if so, whether Government would enquire into the matter and fix responsibility in this regard, if so, the details thereof, if not, the reasons therefor?
ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE (SHRI V. NARAYANASAMY)

(a) & (b): The Union Public Service Commission follows the instructions existing in the Office Memorandum No. 36035/3/2004-Estt.(Res) dated 29.12.2005 issued by the Department of Personnel and Training in regard to the reservation for persons with disabilities in the posts and services under the Government of India. Para 9 of the said Office Memorandum provides a format for disability certificate which indicates that recent photograph of the candidate showing the disability duly attested by the Chairperson of the Medical Board is to be pasted on the disability certificate. The Court of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities in its Order dated 05.11.2013 directed Department of Personnel and Training to amend the Office Memorandum No. 36035/3/2004-Estt.(Res) dated 29.12.2005 to bring it in line with Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Right and Full Participation) Rules amended in 2009 by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Accordingly, the Office Memorandum dated 29.12.2005 has been amended vide Office Memorandum No. 36035/1/2012-Estt.(Res) dated 29th November, 2013 withdrawing Paras 9, 10 and 11 relating to Disability Certificate. All the Ministries / Departments and the appointing authorities have been requested to comply with the instructions contained in Rules 3 to 6 of Chapter II of the amended Rules, 2009 relating to Disability Certificate , which, inter alia, provides that recent passport size photograph showing face only of the person with disability is to be pasted on the disability certificate. 
(c): Question does not arise, in view of the reply in parts (a) and (b) above.
Share this article :
 
Copyright © 2015. CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES NEWS - All Rights Reserved
Proudly powered by Blogger