Home » » Chief Election Commissioners of India List

Chief Election Commissioners of India List

Written By Easy Life on Thursday, December 5, 2013 | 12/05/2013 11:51:00 AM

1.  Sukumar Sen ICS (b. 1899)21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958
2.  K. V. K. Sundaram20 December 1958 to 30 September 1967
3.  S. P. Sen Verma1 October 1967 to 30 September 1972
4.  Dr. Nagendra Singh1 October 1972 to 6 February 1973
5.  T. Swaminathan7 February 1973 to 17 June 1977
6.  S. L. Shakdhar18 June 1977 to 17 June 1982
7.  R. K. Trivedi18 June 1982 to 31 December 1985
8.  R. V. S. Peri Sastri1 January 1986 to 25 November 1990
9.  V. S. Ramadevi26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990
10.  T. N. Seshan12 December 1990 to 11 December 1996
11.   M. S. Gill12 December 1996 to 13 June 2001
12.  J. M. Lyngdoh14 June 2001 to 7 February 2004
13.  T  S Krishnamurthy8 February 2004 to 15 May 2005
14.   B. B. Tandon16 May 2005 to 29 June 2006
15.  N. Gopalaswami30 June 2006 to 20 April 2009
16.  Navin Chawla21 April 2009 to 29 July 2010
17.  Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi30 July 2010 - 10 June 2012
18.  V. S. Sampath10 June 2012 to 16 January 2015 (incumbent)

Share this article :
 
Copyright © 2015. CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES NEWS - All Rights Reserved
Proudly powered by Blogger